Missive From ‘Merica: A Couple Of Things… */cough…*

I’ve been having a very busy week at work, Dear Reader, and tomorrow promises to be extremely hectic…

*/puts fingers in ears… Yes, thank you for setting the alarm, Clicky! I know I’ve gotta get up extra early… Important visitors arriving at Stupid Hour…*

Cade had very kindly furnished us with a fabulous missive. So no funny business…

*/squints at smirking dolphin assistant…*

… I’ll just let you get on and read it for yourself. I’ve gotta go to bed. Enjoy! ❤

*And Clicky… /lifts head… Don’t forget the Song for the end… /sinks into sleep…*

*******

Good Morning!

Tis 09:07 on Tuesday morning, I just woke up, and I sitting here knocking the sleep/eye boogers out of my eyes in more of a haze than usual. Why…you might ask? I laid down for a few minutes around 8-ish last night because I wasn’t feeling well…and I just woke up. I JUST SLEPT FOR 13 FUCKING HOURS!!!

WTF?!?!?!?!?!?!?
^Cocteau Twins — Blue Bell Knoll^

I’m inserting this particular song here in the event you want to listen to it.

I hope you don’t mind.

^Uptown- I’m Losing You (12″ VOCAL)^

Lemme give a quick opinion on why I fucking HATE this bullshit, this going on and around about this “Siren’s Song” bullshit.

Q: Are we talking about real people?

A: ???

I don’t give a fuck if they are alive or dead. They were alive at some point, so to me, they will always be alive. That’s just my opinion tho.

However…when it becomes open season on “the dead?”

Yeah…the living are in deep shit.

That’s what occurs to me anyway.

Q: To what end? Where does it end?

A: ... --- ...

And I mean…for you…where does it end?

You can chase the rabbit and/or rabbithole as deep and as long as you so choose.

But the only thing, that you will find, at the end, is you.

Well…your original object of interest will be there too…or will she?

Now…turn around.

What is in that path you’ve hewn?

Destruction, chaos and tears?

Or has it somehow morphed into something else?

Because if it was destruction, chaos and tears as you passed through it the first time, why would it EVER…change?

A: It won't.

You’ve only augmented it.

May wanna build plenty of milestones into this path you now walk.

May wanna think about that for a bit as to what you want your legacy to be, as it applies to an existing legacy that is still in progress, nested within a legacy in progress.

Liz does have a daughter.

<grrrrrrrrr>

Q: I wonder how many family, friends and acquaintances these people have?

A: ∞... --- ...

Q: I wonder how many family, friends and acquaintances these family, friends and acquaintances have?

A: ... --- ...∞

Q: Does any of that matter?

A: ∞... --- ...∞
^Cocteau Twins – Donimo^

Yes…I realize that I am no different by writing about this here. I’m willing to accept that responsibility and accountability irrespective as to any outside opinions and musings as to the level of my culpability. I’ll put it at 100% for you to save you some time and trouble.

But I have song lists that are rife with Cocteau Twins songs…

…and you fucks are ruining them for me.

Sound familiar?

No?

Manuel Noriega

Operation Nifty Package

Psychological Warfare (Redirected from Psyop)

You are not connecting the loose ends of threads.

You are following threads that are already connected.

And if they AREN’T connected, and you connect them…

Q: Who disconnected those “loose ends” that you are now reconnecting?

A: ...

You may not, but I have some ideas as to who disconnected them.

But maybe…just maybe…your “Siren’s Song” analogy…might start to make some sense as to my thinking who is responsible for tending the thread and threads.

Gonna be some multi-threading there.

Just sayin’.

^Cocteau Twins Alice HD^

Bottom line is, don’t tell a story that does not want to be told.

You feel it needs telling?

Fair enough.

Just remember that the telling of the story is a process.

Prolly why that dude over at Horselover Phat’s Subliminal-Synchro-Sphere keeps freaking the fuck out and deleting his blog.

This is some scary shit.

I’ve committed myself to going the distance.

All the way.

That is applicable, to, and for, me, and only me.
^Cocteau Twins: Heaven or Las Vegas (album ver. Video)^

I’m inserting this particular song here in the event you want to listen to it.

I hope you don’t mind.

^Alice | Pogo^

SO!!! Let’s get back to something less scary. Like say…particle accelerators and/or energy generators that continue running, even when they are turned off.

Q: DUDE!!! ARE YOU FUCKING SERIOUS?!?!?!?!?

A: Since when is fucking not serious?

But yes…I am serious. All a particle accelerator is…is a dam that works differently visually. Not even taking into account, the normal atrophy and decay the permeates our environment, I’m calculating that these machines themselves both accelerate and decelerate these natural processes in ways that cannot be accounted for because we’ve never encountered them. That’s not to say that they’ve not been encountered in The Universe before, nor even that they’ve not been encountered on this very planet before. Just…situations that we’ve not encountered before.

There is nothing new. It’s just new to you.

^FRONT 242 – Strobe^

My father used to fly model airplanes. U-Control or Control Line…they are called…this particular flavor of model planes that he flew.

Control Line

An interesting note about these engines.

They would sometimes run backwards upon starting.

Yep…they are “regular” combustion engines, but they only have a single cylinder/piston. These engines are very similar to the engines primarily used in small general aviation aircraft in that they use dual glow plugs. Just don’t use magnetos, and only have one cylinder…but I digress.

Magneto

And yep, when you first start these engines, they can sometimes run backwards. The size and weight of the propeller can affect this, based on the compression of the engine – is the engine already warm or is it cold, and did the prop’s initial spin have enough inertia to continue it forward past full compression at top dead centre? If it doesn’t…that inertia will push the prop in the opposite direction, and sometimes the engine will fire backwards.

Dead Centre (Engineering)

If it can happen…it will happen.

It’s just a matter of time.

Yep…the rules sometimes change, even when they stay the same.

^front 242, rerun time^

When you start to cover your bases, you’ve done little more than create an addition level of failure at the original point and points of failure. It doesn’t matter whether or not your lightning rod is designed to attract or repel, the state still exists that started attracting lightning in the first place. An aerial tower or high-rise building…for example.

Am I suggesting that every single new technology and/or device has already been created at some point on this planet? No. There was only one Steve Jobs, therefore there has only ever been one iPhone. Or seven. Or whatever in the fuck iteration they are currently up to.

Q: What are you up to?

A: ?¿?

That ought to bring us to tobacco control quite nicely.

CFrank Davis has a nifty little bit on the differences in garden tending techniques and methods employed on the same garden by two different tenders. It’s a mind-bendingly beautiful story in both instances. One tender cuts, one tender does not.

Lots to think about there.

<ba da ching>
^Nitzer Ebb – Hold On^

Hey…you fucks wanna cut down “the rain forest”? Knock your fucking selves out. Just don’t expect me to be enthusiastic about visiting the hole it creates. Of course, you’ll all be tripping balls on synthetic Ayahuasca, talking about the good ol’ days of “REAL” Ayahuasca trips to the rain forest to take Ayahuasca trips with the shamen and holy-men, who used to be around to provide that service prior to the forest being decimated.

SAY! Did you know that the shaman who led me on my first Ayahuasca trip now works at that newest McDonald’s we just built down there?

We’ve gotten kinda down on ourselves in “The Western World”, eh?

Q: I wonder how bad the rebound will be when we start telling ourselves that we can do better/we can do it better?

A: ¿?¿
^Engine fail crash landing Super Bingo – cockpit view!^

I’m inserting this particular song here in the event you want to listen to it.

I hope you don’t mind.

^Cocteau twins “Ooze Out and Away, Onehow”^

So yeah…our engine on our model airplane is now running backwards.

Q: How do we stop it?

A: !!!!????!!!!

Welp…how did the little boy stop the leaking dyke in that one story?

Yep…stick your finger in there. These things usually have no throttle that you can actuate to cause the engine to starve, will run as long as there is fuel to run them, and if you use some metal or hardened something to try and stop the engine, you are going to likely dent, ding, chip or even possibly break your propeller.

All of those situations are about equal in that we don’t fly an aircraft with a mauled or marked propeller, because once that propeller is under full load and/or the dynamic stresses encountered in flight…it’s prolly gonna fail completely. Yeah…as in “turn into matchsticks at speed, post haste, in-flight. Hence, many times my dad would use the same finger to stop this running engine, that he had just used to try and start it. It resulted in some NASTY-assed cuts sometimes.

The best course, in the case of starting these engines, is to put just enough fuel for the engine to fire/start, but leave the fuel line disconnected. Once the engine fires in the correct direction, quickly connect the fuel line. However, this is also not without peril. The engine and fuel line placement/aircraft design must be as such that you can connect/disconnect the fuel line AT THE ENGINE END.

Or, you can disconnect at the tank end (if you have built the aircraft to accommodate this feature, assuming that you have a hidden tank or exposed tank…where are the leads, etc.), but you must now have a long enough fuel line, and you typically need an assistant to help with this operation (not many people willing to volunteer to put their digits near an engine that is swinging 8-14 inches of a wood or plastic propeller at several thousand RPMs) which means that you will always require an assistant with this particular plane because of it’s design features.

But yeah…thinking about it now…there are all kinds of ways to eventually overcome things you may not have thought about originally.

Afterall, what was the original intent?

Prolly a simple one.

To fly.
^TAKE ME WITH YOU – Elizabeth FRASER^

Q: How can you tell if an engine is running backwards?

A: Experience?

Welp, in this case, sound is a biggie that is confirmed by sight. Some aircraft can fly backwards. But only if they are designed to do so. If you are unsure, set the needle on the engine, turn the airplane loose, and see which way it goes. Just keep in mind that if the engine IS running backwards when you turn it loose? That airplane’s behavior is about to get all kinds of interesting real fucking quick. Make sure you have a video camera handy to record so that we can watch the hijinks too.

SAY!!! That reminds me.

Did you know that most aerobatic aircraft are designed to have an aft center of gravity? This makes them unstable. This makes them more adept to aerobatics and aerobatic maneuvers.

^Karen Overton – Your loving Arms Full (Armin van Buuren Extended Vocal Mix)^

If someone employed you, to tell their story, then fair enough.

But if not…keep in mind the story of the filmmaker John Hughes, and what he may have thought of those who tried to reach out to him, by telling their story about his stories, and what they meant to them.

I watched this documentary…and I got the feeling that he just wanted to be left alone.

^Don’t You Forget About Me – Official Teaser – John Hughes Documentary^

To say that musicians and/or artists have nested and embedded meaning(s) in their work is akin to saying that water is wet. No shit Sherlock…it’s what we do. But a question about that wet water just mentioned…

Q: Pool or ocean? Or lake? Or river? Or tub? Or shower? Do you want some company in there?

A: ???

Hey…it never hurts to ask. Maybe you needed a good back scrubbing. Maybe you needed someone to scrub your feet for you and clean your toenails. Maybe you need someone to help you onto your floating couch. Maybe you needed someone to accompany you on your journey down-river. I don’t know. Just guessing.

^Nitzer Ebb – Trigger happy^

I’m inserting this particular song here in the event you want to listen to it.

I hope you don’t mind.

^Grouplove – “Ways to Go” [OFFICIAL MUSIC VIDEO]^

But yeah, musicians nest all kinds of crazy crap in their music, lyrics and artwork(s) that tend to accompany them. We’re trying to find a way to say what you said, better. If I wanted to repeat what you said, exactly as you said it, I’d shove a microphone in your face, sample what you said, and set the loop to ∞. But I don’t need that. That’s the reason I wrote this song in the first place. That loop is already looping in my head. It’s like a piece of granite or marble in my head, that I am trying to mold and shape into something else. Something less painful. A way of saying

“It’s OK, and if it’s not OK now, it will be soon.”

A way of saying…

“Yeah…that hurt. But look at what I was able to do with that hurt.”

I’m not apologizing FOR you…I’m apologizing TO you. Whatever my role, I’m sorry for my part. But that is my part, and it’s the only part that I have. The rest is up to you, and I really don’t give a flying fuck what you do with it from there. I did the best I could, with what I had to work with, if you don’t like it…

FUCK THE FUCK OFF!!!

^Fever Ray ‘Keep The Streets Empty For Me’^

Am I suggesting that some of these machines may not be running in the direction(s) they should be running and/or as designed to run?

Yes. Very much so. At many different times, in many different phases of operation. Startup to shutdown, and from inception to completion, in all phases, at all times, for a very long time. I don’t see this as a stretch at all. You only need to look at virtually any and every human endeavor over the last 8,000-10,000 years or so to see the remnants of those efforts.

Look into our water-tables, and you will find lint from clothing or all types from all places due to the manufacturing and upkeep of the garment industries. I wonder how long that shit is gonna be around? Maybe we should ask the fish and sealife/aquatic life that are knitting sweaters out of this shit.

^Fever Ray ‘When I Grow Up’^

I was under the impression that many of these projects were meant to offer some unlimited sources for those of us here, and those to come, via those that have been. Doesn’t work real well when you are constantly excluding those same people, just so that you can include them via your own methods and means, that better suit your own set of methods and means. You are gonna die someday. And maybe that’s yet another reason for death.

If you live long enough, you’re eventually gonna want it all. Not that you don’t want it all already. But if your wants and desires to have it all are based on the need to better distribute things as you personally see fit…how are you going to do that with “all” if you can’t even do that with “some”?

Plus…at some point, you are prolly gonna bump into the motherfucker that has already walked that path, and they prolly ain’t gonna be too happy to see you fucking with their shit. Or, maybe they were just being clever about how to arrange a face to face meeting since you’ve ignored their previous requests.

^The Knife – You Make Me Like Charity (Crywolf Remix)^

I’m inserting this particular song here in the event you want to listen to it.

I hope you don’t mind.

^Cocteau Twins – Grail Overfloweth^

YEAH!! I’M SAYING THAT YOUR EXCLUSIVE BULLSHIT OFFERS ME NOTHING!!!
Thanks.

So glad you could get there first.

Maybe it works out best for us both that way.

Thanks for nothing.

Tis' now...11:53.

I have to go search for an electrical extension cord.

I have to spellcheck this shit as well.

WABASH: “W-w-w-w-was th-th-this th-th-the f-f-f-face…”

HENSLOWE: (unexpectedly) Very good, Mr. Wabash. Excellent. Report to the property master.

WILL: (looks at HENSLOWE in outrage.)

HENSLOWE: (apologetically) My tailor. Wants to be an actor. I have a few debts here and there. Well, that seems to be everybody. Did you see a Romeo?

WILL: I did not.

HENSLOWE: Well, I to my work, you to yours. When can I see pages?

WILL: Tomorrow

Movie = Shakespeare In Love

^Kita Alexander – My Own Way^

I’m inserting this particular song here in the event you want to listen to it.

I hope you don’t mind.

^NONONO – Pumpin Blood (Official Video)^

I’m inserting this particular song here in the event you want to listen to it.

I hope you don’t mind.

^Whisper To A Scream (Birds Fly) – Icicle Works^

I’m not inserting a song here, particular or otherwise, I don’t care if you wanted to listen to it or not.

I hope you don’t mind.

^The Incredible Science Behind Flight – Documentary^

I hope you don’t mind.

I’m inserting this particular song here in the event you want to listen to it.

^Crash Test Dummies – Mmm Mmm Mmm Mmm (HQ)^

cYa | cFa

^Documentary Italy’s Mystery Mountains 2014^

*******

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Missive From ‘Merica: A Couple Of Things… */cough…*


    1. I figure if I can make to 50 years old which is only a few months away, I can make it to 133…which is a goal of mine.
      (making it to the year 2100 CE/AD 2100)
      If I can make it to 133, I should have no problem making it to 1,033…which is also a goal of mine.
      (making it to the year 3000 CE/AD 3000)
      /me checks for rogue buses within my proximity 😉

      ^F2A World Record – Control-line model aircraft speed^

      I dunno what to say other than I was simply thinking that “having it all” has always been contextual. As a kid, I made pretty good use of my mom’s lawn sprinklers and kitchen utensils in turning those things into spaceships. But even those got taken away/my alternate usages were not appreciated. (lolz)
      (The broccoli steamer made both an excellent Flying Saucer AND Radar Dish)

      Yeah…I have scientific interests on more of an Ed Wood and Dan O’Bannon types of sci-fi budgets.
      Not that I can hold a candle to either of those chaps…but yeah…or whatever.

      ^Dark Star John Carpenter Sci Fi 1974 (full movie)^

      Your yard looks great BTW. Those are some damn beautiful trees, and the plants to the left with the purple were interesting as well. But that one tree just right of center nearest the lawnmower looks like fireworks. Beautiful.
      🙂

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s