Missive From ‘Merica: A Pollo Yonder

SUNDAY AFTERNOON – i.e. yesterday, quite late in the afternoon…

Ironing done and I was chatting to Cade via Twitter DM

090717 Sunday afternoon Cade and Roob 1

I’d been over at Red Frank’s Merovee sight, watching a documentary about a woman with 7 personalities and posting comets, when Cade sent through a link to his latest at The Unseen Synchro. I read it straightaway…

090717 Sunday afternoon Cade and Roob 2

090717 Sunday afternoon Cade and Roob 3.1

090717 Sunday afternoon Cade and Roob 3.2

090717 Sunday afternoon Cade and Roob 3.3

Pliedes goo girl No 1 answer

090717 Sunday afternoon Cade and Roob 3.4

Apollo  Olympian deity, god of music, poetry, medicine, etc., later identified with Helios, the sun god; the name is a Latin form of Greek Apollon, which is of uncertain origin. Beekes, after considering the alternatives, concludes, “In spite of repeated attempts, there is no IE etymology. … The name is probably Pre-Greek, and Hitt. Appaliunaš, mentioned in a treaty between Alaksandus of Wilusa and the Hittite king, may well be the Pre-Greek proto-form Apal’un.” The U.S. space program ran from 1961 to 1972.

yonder (adv.)  “within sight but not near,” c. 1300, from Old English geond “throughout, up to, as far as” (see yond) + comparative suffix -er (2). Cognate with Middle Low German ginder, Middle Dutch gender, Dutch ginder, Gothic jaindre. Now replaced except in poetic usage by ungrammatical that.

090717 Sunday afternoon Cade and Roob 4

*******

Hi!
<I.D. Under – Genericide – Genericide 1989>

X: You lost everything?

Cade: Yep.

Z: Everything?

Cade: 😐

Z: That’s no kind of answer.

Cade: Don’t change the subject.

Z: I will if I want to.

Cade: Fair enough.

Z: But…

Cade: I got nothing.

0: I could say…”you can say that again”…but I’m not going to.

T: I will.

Cade: Thanks.

B: I have a suggestion.

Cade: I’m all ears.

B: Why is that you think we don’t talk much.

Cade: Prolly because you’re dead.

B: But you didn’t know that until years after I had already died.

Cade: It doesn’t matter to me.

B: I don’t matter to you?

Cade: Not really.

B: That sounds awful hateful. AWFUL hateful.

Cade: If we weren’t buddies, pals or friends in life…why should that change just because you are dead?

B: You enjoyed my films?

Cade: Sure. Plenty of people enjoyed your films. Doesn’t make me want to chase you down for an autograph.

B: Now…you weren’t thinking about me there…were you.

Cade: Yeah…I was, but also someone else.

B: Under what context(s).

Cade: Stalkers…I believe is the popular parlance.

B: Catchy. Prolly sells a lot of newspapers and advertising space.

Cade: Do I really appear that glum and/or sardonic?

B: That would be sardonically ironic…wouldn’t it?

Cade: Sardonic thoughts, towards “media”…while talking to the ghost of an actor. Hmmm…yep.

B: What was…

Cade: NO!!! I won’t do it.

B: Why not.

Cade: Are you your name?

B: Not completely.

Cade: Well…there you go. We all have our reasons…don’t we?

Z: Leading questions are prohibited, banned, illegal and/or highly frowned upon.

Cade: lolz…That ought to about cover it.

0: So…let me get this straight. You’ll admit, to conversing with the ghost of a well known film actor…but you refuse to name names?

Cade: What the fuck good would that do?

B: No such thing as bad press.

Cade: lolz…welp…I ain’t in the mood for discussing the concept of remorse, prior to actually having a fucking reason for being remorseful.

X: Better safe that sorry…is that it?

Cade: You want me to call you on breaking your own rule(s) and/or established social pleasantries?

X: Only if you feel it necessary. 😉

Cade: K…well…I lost every fucking thing that I wrote…and I ain’t happy about it. Fair enough?

T: Lemme give it a think, and I’ll get back to you.

Cade: Thanks.

T: No problem.

X: Anything else.

Cade: I guess only…erm…everything else?

X: We’ll see.

Cade: You’re all about the multi-threading…I get that.

X: Do you?

Cade: Not really…but kinda…yeah. Not much to get really.

0: Now that’s just not nice.

Cade: So much for the effectiveness of multi-threading, eh?

0: I’m gonna reserve judgement for now.

Cade: Lemme know what you come up with.

X: …rawr…

<I.D. Under – Police State – The Lords of Nothing 1986>
cYa | cFa
<I.D. Under – Song X – Genericide 1989>

*******

Later that night…

090717 Cade and Roob play 20 questions

It was a shot in the dark, probably due to Legs sending me a tweet the night before…

Cade agreed to my suggestion and over the next couple of hours, I found out that B, from the missive above, is the ghost of a famous, male, American actor who has played the lead in his films. He died in the 21st century but not of suicide, accident or disease. No leading roles as soldier or cop, nor an Oscar win under his belt (probably – B wasn’t telling and Cade refused to look him up. I actually used a question up with “Can’t you look him up on Wiki?” */sigh…*).

Amazing Wendy with Horns

Oh and the first letter of B‘s surname is a letter between M and Z…

090717 Cade and Roob play 20 questions end

That was Sunday, Dear Reader. If you think you know who B is, please feel free pop a comet down below. And until next time… Have a Song 😉

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Missive From ‘Merica: A Pollo Yonder

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s