Missive From ‘Merica: Never Lego

The Okie Devil is sick, Dear Reader…

*That’s right, Clicky, he’s postponed setting off until he’s feeling better… *

…Luckily for us, he’s sent through another missive, although he does seem somewhat tetchy…

*What? No, of course I’m not happy about him leaving home to walk fuck knows where with a backpack full of tortillas. But what can I do?*

 

*******

This, whatever this is that is about to unfold, is gonna be a little different today.

Today, where and when I am, it is Tuesday June 27th of 2017.

How the fuck are ya?
^Greatest Vocal Trance Of All Time 1 of 3 God’s Compilation^

Let’s start at Merovee, CFrank Davis’ “normal” blog, RooBeeDoo’s LoL, via Twitter, and Leg Iron’s UBU blog.

Meh…let’s skip all those unimportant assholes…they aren’t paying my bills, nor do they help me in any way, shape, or form.

So … Merovee … … … a post entitled “Family” … a comment by a certain RooBeeDoo2 … a link to a tweet … a picture of two independent sets of some nice legs that are in distress (and in some nice dresses…ba da ching)…

a back in distress (in back…ba da ching)…

a warping clock that could be a metaphor for all kinds of time distortions.

(ba da ching = averted/omitted)

Did I mention that these nice legs that are in distress are attached to people? Yeah. So is the back in back that is in distress that appears to be pushing a dolly/hand-truck. But I don’t want to assume the dude’s gender if he is actually a girl…so I’m avoiding thinking about whether or not those legs are nice or not. I bet those legs are pretty nice to them tho…so…yeah.

So…to see if that dude is actually pushing a dolly/hand-truck…I zoomed in on her, to see if I could figure out what kind of voter registration card he might be carrying in her wallet.

Gender Assumed Back Problems That May Or May Not Be Dating Material For Me Personally Picture Link

I mean hell, those two girls walking with their legs all twisted are WAY too fucking hot for me. Plus, they carry GIANT fucking handbags, so obviously…they are materialistic sluts who fuck for money/only dig rich dudes. They prolly only work at normal jobs for tax reasons. But I digress.

Yeah…that zoom function on MSPaint really didn’t help me out much. It went from looking like someone pushing a dolly, to someone who is grappling with a pixelated gateway to hell, that is full of fiery evil souls that are trying to escape into the earthly realms to wreak havoc and destruction on unsuspecting humans.

 Good thing this poor fucker has intervened for us, eh? 

Anyway…yeah…the zoom doesn’t tell me much…but there do appear to be some wheels … so … we’ll assume this dolly’s gender and intentions, and yeah…back problems just looking for a place to way to happen. I don’t know what that yellow thing that he/she/it is headed for, but those hell demons better hope that isn’t a mopping bucket full of water. Prolly wouldn’t be holy water, but…maybe that’s what the demons are needing…unholy water created from some poor fuck tasked with the unenviable task of mopping a goddamn bridge.

Now…I wonder what events could transpire, that could necessitate the need for a bridge, of all goddamn things, to be mopped. I can think of a reason. Several reasons. Weird what happens when train wrecks collide. But I digress.

Yeah…obstacles, obstacles, obstacles. Not that there aren’t some fucks sitting back and saying, “it’s win/win” while spinning opportunity and opportunities.

Like seeks like.

That's what just popped into my head.

Calm seeks calm.

Calamity seeks calamity.

Hmmmm....the name "John Walsh" just popped up.

For anyone not residing in the USA, or those too young to know…look up a show called “America’s Most Wanted” and “Adam’s Law” while searching for “John Walsh” for some background.

Anyway…yeah…these girls and their legs. Both right knees, right shins, right feet, right thighs, left hips, left feet, left mid-back… appear to be in some distress. I dunno why they aren’t walking right in the middle of that avenue so that they can avoid having to avoid those obstacles…but these ARE women we are talking about…and we all know…that women…are dumb.

I mean, that one is on a fucking cellphone for chrissakes.

Who walks on a fucking bridge while talking on a cellphone? What if she were to walk over the edge of that bridge and fall into the water because she wasn’t paying attention?!?!?!? Stupid bitch got what she deserved. Now she is gonna die from some skanky disease because of exposure to that nasty-assed water that she could have avoided if she had taken an Uber-Powered auto-driving cab. If only she had an iPhone instead of Android. Stupid bitch is prolly on a fucking outdated Blackberry.

GOD DAMN WOMEN ARE STUPID!!!!

UPGRADE STUPID FEMALE!!!

Q: Why aren’t they stupid enough to date me?

A: COME ON EVOLUTION/DE-EVOLUTION!!! Work thy magic for me!!!!

πŸ˜‰

Yeah…the woman in front has some cool shoes. But so does the woman to the right. But I cringe when thinking about those heels on that bridge. Especially when she has to move over and over again to avoid shit. But what is really on my mind at this point…is…

Q: How in the FUCK does someone obtain a permit to set up shop on a fucking bridge to sell shit?

A: ...

Not that I am opposed to someone plying their wares on a public walkway of any kind…but…they appear to have a monopoly going on there. Must be some sort of protection racket or union that ensures that little man is looked after in protecting their right to a monopoly. Hey! They thought of the idea first. You snooze…you loose.

Anyway…yeah…prolly all kinds of protection and protections happening on that bridge.

WHAT IN THE FUCK DO THOSE ASSHOLES ON BICYCLES THINK THEY ARE DOING IN THE GODDAMN BUS LANE???!!!???!!!???

Don’t those stupid fucks realize that “getting hit by a bus” is the number one reason for untimely death in the protection racket rings and schools of thought?!?!?!?

GOD DAMN PEOPLE ARE STUPID!!!!

/initiate evolutionary change check to see if ....ah fuck it...lost cause...

:/

 

I wonder who makes those walls? Like…manufactures them? I wonder if they are in any unions and/or trade groups, professional associations, etc.?

Q: WHY NOT TAKE THE DAMN THING APART AND PUT IT BACK TOGETHER YOU FUCKING STUPID FUCKS?!?!?!?

A: ...

Sorry, but if it’s that important to you, and the damn thing is gonna come down anyway, why not treat it with some of that TLC that you are espousing it needs? I care what happens to it. I’d like to see it some day. I could stand on that bridge and talk to chicks, maybe pick up a few postcards and a T-Shirt or something.

Q: Does the bus stop on the bridge if a passenger needs to board a bus there?
Q: What if they’ve tried to make it to the next bus stop, but physically cannot make it?

Q: I thought you were big on making exceptions?

Wait…maybe I’m confused. We are hanging on to the past, from the present, while building better…right?

Q: Where?

A: ...

Q: How many gallons of paint were used on painting the street lines and signs and whatever on that street?

A: ...

I wonder how much that paint weighs.

Q: How often is painting/repainting required?

A: ...

Q: Do the design(s) and location(s) ever change with respect to what is painted where?

A: ...

Q: What about the chemical makeup of the paint? Does that ever change?

A: ...

Q: What about the old paint that flakes off…where does it go?

A: ...

Q: Is there an accurate audit-trail as to what paints were used where, when, the amounts, the types, chemical makeup and formulations, etc. etc.?

A: ...

Q: Is that information freely and readily available and free to the public which it serves?

A: ...

Yep. Your government. It is what it is. It’s yours afterall.

So much for these “not my <insert name and/or position and/or title here>” types of placards and signs, eh?

Signs...signs...neverywhere...signs.

There is NOFUCKINGWAY…that real-estate prices in that area are as such that a fucking souvenir shop can pull in the kind of money required to afford land in that area. Oh wait…it’s technically hovering, and not actually on land…like…terra-firma kind of land. Wait…isn’t there all kinds of legal wranglings with respect to bridges and waterways and shit like that?

Welp…who cares. This fucking asshole is flying in restricted airspace without clearance and prolly is not a properly licensed and certified pilot. Hell…the fucker doesn’t even have a goddamn airplane. Prolly breaking some physical laws. LET’S BUST THIS ASSHOLE FOR BREAKING THE LAWS OF PHYSICS!!! GET HIM AND/OR HER, THEM…OR…WHATEVER!!!

<Malcolm Mclaren Presents Double Dutch.wmv>

Speaking of breaking some physical laws…it would appear that those with super-powers have finally infiltrated professional sports. I mean…that guy punches so fucking fast…you can’t even see it. There ought to be some kind of law. And if there is already some law…the evidence is overwhelming.

BAN HIM!!! (or her) …whatever…just…DO SOMETHING!!! REVENUES MIGHT SUFFER!!!

Or go up...hmmmmmmm....let's talk this over...
<Hey You – The Rock Steady Crew>

So…since we are dealing with permanent and permanence…let’s make a course adjustment in the correct direction…

So…you want your shit to fucking always and forever…stay the same…right?

I'd suggest ice.

Yeah…find a big fucking block of ice, and jump the fuck into it.

I ain’t gonna volunteer to watch your dumb ass to make sure nothing changes, but I may drop in occasionally to check on ya. Maybe see if you’ve changed your mind. But no chance of that, eh? You wanted static and unchanging…and you got it…so…yeah…no changes to be had.

Let’s imagine that you have a kid.

You encourage this kid to become a doctor.

You, are less financially viable than you would like, and want better for you kid, hence…you encourage along the medical path.

Nothing wrong with that ❀

However…your kid is going to inherit a fucking nightmare.

20 years from now, this kid of yours is going to be forced into a corner, where they are required to provide answers for something that they had absolutely nothing to do with.

They had no idea that this kind of shit was going on 20 years ago.

“Fuckin’ A mom…I was only 10 years old at the time…I was playing Minecraft with friends and reading comic books about aliens from outer-space.”

I wasn’t researching hidden research that was protected by proprietary and/or corporate law(s).

No one else knew what they were doing.

Hell…even they weren’t sure what in the fuck they were doing.

They had no idea as to the long-term effects of these experimental technologies.

Q: You sure your child is up to the challenge?

A: ...

Q: Are you?

A: ...

I’m betting that you are.

I’m with ya.

I’m cheering you on.

Not so sure about some of the tinkering that is going to require your child to walk that path, which is going to require you to walk it with them…but that remains to be seen, eh?

I have faith…that if your child and you indeed have to walk that path…that there is a reason and reasons…reason and reasons that you have been chosen to walk it…that there is hope.

 

Yeah…I kinda went off at CFrank Davis’ blog the other day. And I realize that much of what Frank says is kinda tongue-in-cheek stuff that is sometimes written with the intent of getting a reaction. I see nothing wrong with that, but yeah…all kinds of shit wrong with that. Primarily, the thought of using the same modes and methods to oppose something that is using modes and methods that is generating opposition.

I understand that kind of thinking tho. I’m not fond of thinking that way, but then again I’m a lazy fuck who doesn’t like thinking at all. Too much work. Too much hassle. Let the Pros and prose handle this. Wait…prose is me. I’m all plain and stupid…uneducated and uncertified. What was I talking about?

Oh yeah....raising an army to fight an army.

Pro-Tip: I’d watch the groin and shins if I were you. Nothing like an expected leggy to defeat a well armed army.

Yeah…Frank imbeds some interesting thoughts in his writings when he isn’t being a frothed mouth lunatic about anti-smoking. Lots off cool stuff to ponder and think about. Even if it’s just for fun. But then again…why isn’t figuring shit out fun? I think it’s fun. Not an opinion shared by very many…but…yeah or whatever.

<Haysi Fantayzee – John Wayne is big Leggy 1982>

That’s all I have for now.

Hope all of that bullshit makes sense, and that you are in no way as confused as I am.

I mean…yeah…sometimes I may “lead-on” that I am a shade more confused than I actually am…but I have my reasons for that.

I am not looking for answers for me.

I am looking for that which I can pass on.

Anything for me, and me alone, outside of the joy of the ride itself, does me no good.

Sometimes, there’s lots of data to ponder in such cases…sometimes, not so much.

I gots no answers.

Q: Is my “looking” not good enough?

A: I dunno either /me shrugs

I do work for you afterall.

/shrug

It’s much more difficult to parse a person and their life than some might think.

I’m thankful for the opportunity to help when and where I can.

∞/shrug\∞

So finally…to Leg Iron’s Underdog Bites Upwards blog. I’ve had the pleasure of the opportunity to speak with someone directly this week via Twitter, and I gotta give a shout-out to her writing.

CynaraeStMary

I had no idea that other people ever wrote articles at UBU, but I’ve no idea why I would know…so…yeah. She pointed me in the direction of some of her writing, and it’s pretty damn good. I liked it anyway. “Very observant and relatable” is how I would describe it. A state of being that is shared. Almost that “voice speaking to the wind as if no one is listening” type of writing, that I personally enjoy. A story to be told. Doesn’t matter if that story “should be told” or “needs to be told”…it’s beyond that kind of nonsense…it is being told…and that’s all that matters.

Lot’s of people I’ve stumbled across in my travels who are like this.

It’s a pleasure and joy to have been afforded the opportunity/opportunities.

Just remember, I’m gonna piss you off at some point, and we’ll prolly get along just fine.

Or something.

Anyway…we appear to have a common interest in travel, music, writing, nail polish, and some Scottish dude.

^Brothers Moving “Minnie The Moocher”^

Cade: OH SHIT! I FORGOT ABOUT YOU!!!

X: Never heard that before.

Cade: Anything in particular?

X: We’ll get to me later.

Cade: Sounds ominous.

X: We’ll see.

Cade: lolz…k.

X: …

^The Raveonettes “Love in a Trashcan” Music Video^

cYa |Β cFa

^Armin van Buuren feat. Justine Suissa – burned with desire (Rising Star Vocal Mix)^

*******

*/squints… Cade’s technicoloured yawn? Eww, Clicky, WTF?!*

 

Advertisements

11 thoughts on “Missive From ‘Merica: Never Lego

  1. Roob…I’ve been eyeballing you Lego Gummies over and over.
    Are you suggesting some sort of lifting/raising Big Ben, and inserting some rubber/rebberized bushings? Maybe something similar to what they did to that sinking island airport in Japan?
    OR!!!…
    …are you suggesting maybe a combo move?
    Q: Aren’t there are great many tunnels not only around Parliament and within the tubeways systems, but all over the fucking place around London and elsewhere?
    A: ?ΒΏ?
    I know Frank has written about some tunnels recently at Merovee, and I’ve done some reading about some tunnels/tunneling stuff at Dover and elsewhere in England, also some stuff here in The US and … erm .. elsewhere, I guess is how I should word that.

    ^Pogo – Tunnels^

    Maybe I’m reading too deeply into a goofy pic of a wobbly bunch of gummy legos made by some stupid dork with WAY too much free time and WAY too little motivation and dedication to bettering themselves.

    ^deadmau5 – Saved^

    I guess that empty space in my head helps me find those empty spaces that others ignore and/or just cannot see. Not that I’ve been thinking about the coasts of The UK lately or anything.
    Something about “an island within and island?” Is that what ya’ll call Wales?
    And not to stick my neck out or anything, that damn map I saw keeps floating around in my head too.
    Something about an accelerator or two, separated by water…or something like that.
    Must be horizontal and angular or something.
    Ozone?
    Hmmm…
    Meh…sorry.
    Just…thinking out loud-ish.

    Liked by 2 people

      1. Technically, they aren’t secret tunnels because they are now public knowledge (removes pedant hat). Interesting stuff all the same.
        There are lots more down there. I recommend ‘London Under’ by Peter Ackroyd for more of this sort of thing.

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s