Missive From ‘Merica: Okie Devil/Texas Rambler

There follows a longish missive from my good friend Cade, in which he follows up on his previous mid-week insect-infested meandering, relates a humorous telephone conversation with his ex-missus in ‘The Key Hunt’ and mourns the loss of seasonal fruit…

is-that-all-you-got

*No, Clicky, that’s not all there is…*

*Music, yes… A fuckton…*

*Of course… a shitload of pictures…*

*Er, two Wiki Wavy Walls, Clicky… Enough to keep you out of mischief for a while…*

*Good call!*

*******

tnwrjf3
I’ve forgotten some things…

...I wonder if I can remember them?

LET’S FIND OUT!!!

^Blue Sky by Fluke^

y1gd3wz
But first…how bout some fun!

^Drum Club – Sound System (Underworld Mix)^

g4a3m2k
A Tungsten Sphere found in Bosnia.

Or is it Iron?

I’m gonna ignore the parts about “The Super-Intelligent Snail”

Don’t want people thinking that I am too crazy.

X: You are crazy.
Cade: Am not.
X: Are too.
Cade: Am not.
X: Are two.
Cade: Am not.
X: R2
Cade: Am not.
X: R2-D2
Cade: Am not. And BTW, we better stop there…George Lucas is gonna sue your ass.
X: “My ass?!?!?” You mean “our ass?”
Cade: Nope. You and just you. George Lucas is gonna sue you.
X: Is not.
Cade: Is too.
X: Nuh-uh.
Cade: Is so.
X: …
Cade: …
0: …
Cade: O HAI! Long time no see.
0: …

^Nowhere Fast – Streets of Fire.wmv^


I guess since I’ve been thinking about “templates” and how they relate to creation and creating with respect to holograms…throw in some Dung Beetles and some other various flora and fauna, and we have all the ammunition we need!!!

So…according to the website above…Tungsten, is typically used for “fragments” in ammunition products. There was also a mention of “maximum damage.”

/me shudders

The above article, states that Tungsten is used in all kinds of shit, including “a variety of weapons”…and goes on to mention that some was even sent out on Voyager 1. Thinking about that thought, and thinking about Stephen Hawking’s postulation that if we are ever contacted by “alien life” that we should not respond…

Q: How would “alien life” respond to “an interstellar greeting that contains a metal that is used in weaponry here on Earth?”

A: Yeah...has a "Pandora's Box" and/or "Trojan Horse" kinda ring to it.

I mean, these aliens have been around for a lot longer than us, and are MUCH more intelligent than us, and are MUCH more advanced than us…so…who is to say that they haven’t been using Tungsten in their own weapons for eons? Just wondering how they might think of such a thing. Maybe I should go read-up on The Voyager Missions and see what the thinking was/is with respect to what was put on that thing and why.

Or…I could just assume that “advanced aliens visiting Earth/Terra” have the ability to travel through time in less-conventional fashion, and have been reviewing the process and processes that went into The Voyager Missions in order to better understand what in the fuck we were thinking by loading up a “Sanford and Son” garage sale type of space vehicle, and slinging that shit out into space.

^The Smiths-Nowhere Fast-Guitar Cover-Allison Bennett^
Tungsten
Stacking Faults in Vacuum Evaporated Crystals of Copper and Silver
(Above is from 11 May 1956 - nice. Must be some trademark/patent type shit involved)
Evaporated Crystals of Urea
Evaporation
Aerosol
Interface (Matter)
Optical Phenomena
Mirage
Fata Morgana (Mirage)
Fata Morgana (Mirage)-In Literature
Looming and Similar Refraction Phenomena
Atmospheric Refraction
Observer
Observer-Expectancy Effect
Facilitated Communication
Dowsing
Fields
Field
Lawn
Pest Control
Weed Control
Field Theory (Psychology)
Behaviorism
Law of Effect

So…if you as a person…

A) live in a giant mansion,
B) have a cool car,
C) hot wife,
D) perfect kids,
E) have loads of cash,

does that mean that, if I do not…

A) live in a giant mansion

…that we can pretty much assume that everything else within that model and modeling will crumble when applied to anyone and everyone except yourself?

No wonder everyone is motherfucking psychotic and paranoid.

Or at least…thinks that they might be.

Or…that if they aren’t crazy…

everyone else…is.

^The Pixies – Levitate Me^


So in yesterday’s whatever, I forgot to mention a thought as to why I think that I am seeing many insects that I have no seen in years. I’ll go ahead and get the obvious “prolly because you haven’t been looking for them” out of the way. But I’ll augment that with another thought, seeing as how I am a big believer in the concept of “It’s Never One Thing.”

Currently, I am staying in a house that was built in the 1950’s. Yep…it was built not long after World War II. This particular house is at the far northern reaches of the suburban city in which I live. It is considered “ghetto” or “the hood” by most standards, as there are a great many “poor people” that live in the homes that surround me. But judging by the difficulties that most homeowners have with “lawn care” and pest control” and the like, yeah…a push in one direction seems to dictate a push in the opposite direction.

All it takes...is time.

Afterall, most of the public projects to spray the living shit out of areas for pestilence have long since ceased, save for the occasional push to spray for mosquitoes that may have West Nile Virus, and now Zika. Not like Malaria was ever a problem here in this hot-assed marshland where a bunch of rivers and creeks used to run. But I digress.

^Pixies – Surfer Rosa. 1 – Bone Machine^

I guess that if I took more time to sit down and write some of this shit that I am thinking about, instead of just sitting around and thinking about it, yeah…I might get more done. Or at least…”more done” that is a shade more tangible to anyone stupid enough to be reading this shit. Lotta flippin’ and floppin’ and wafflin’ and ziggin’ and zaggin’ and…wait…ziggin’ and zaggin’…I guess I need to buy some pot.

Got any?
^Sonic Youth – Tunic (Song For Karen)^

owe6idr
Clark Kellogg: “There’s a kind of freedom in being completely screwed… because you know things can’t get any worse.”

Movie = The Freshman

^PJ Harvey – Dress – HD Live (V Festival 2003)^
Sodium Peroxynitrate
Hydrogen Peroxide
Kerosene
Paraffin Wax
Alkane
Laxative
Purgation
Anterior Cruciate Ligament Injury Redirected from Laximetry)
Lactulose (Redirected from Laxilose)
MSG
Monosodium Glutamate
M-SG Reducing Agent
Silica Gel
Lustre (Mineralogy)
Asterism (Gemology)
Titanium Dioxide
Anatase
Adsorption
Carbide-Derived Carbon
Graphene
Carbon Nanotube
Orbital Hybridisation
VSEPR Theory
Steric Number
Coordination Number
Denticity (Redirected from Bidentate)
Radical (Chemistry) (Redirected from Free-radical)
Free-Radical Theory of Aging
Ageing
DNA Methylation

So…thinking about “the long term effects” of tinkering with all of this time related stuff that has applications outside of time itself…

Q: What is to say that sometime in the future, a full-term pregnancy is so “out-of synch” with the goings on outside of the womb, and how those relate to the goings on inside the womb, that a fetus begins an aging process as it traverses the birth-canal that is so traumatic, that the baby begins to age at a rate that equals a life lived, and an old man or old woman is born, and dies, shortly after delivery?

A: ...

Sound impossible? If you think of spin and spins and spinning “as everything”…or at least, think of it as “everything as it relates to time and motion with respect to matter”…it’s really not that hard to imagine such a process taking place.

^ELDERS REACT TO RAMMSTEIN (German Metal Band)^

Not suggesting that “stillbirth” as we know it today, is a reflection of a process and/or processes that is/are currently happening. However, the future is not ours to have. Not in the way and ways that some seem to perceive the future anyway.

And not that I am right/correct in any of my analysis and/or conclusions. I’m prolly wrong in most of them. However, I tend to temper that fact/those facts with…

“HEY! WHAT THE FUCK DO YOU EXPECT?!?!?!? I JUST FUCKING GOT HERE!!!”

I gots no answers. And more than that, yeah…I prolly most certainly do not have the answers that you and/or your peers require.

That said, I’m kinda thinking that the process of birth is not the traumatic event that it is made out to be, at least with respect to the baby. I’ve seen it up close and personal, and yeah…it’s weird. But it’s not like this sort of thing happens every fucking day either.

For example…as of today…I am 18,075 days old. From November 15th of 1967 to May 11th of 2017 is 18,075 days.

(according to The Internet) 😛

Out of those 18,075 days, I have witnessed the process of a child being born, a grand total of 3 times.

Not very much when worded like that.

A whole fucking lot when worded like that.

Yep...both, and not one or the other.
^Depeche Mode — New Dress^

wh5oguh
If “garbage” is your problem, or at least, “a” problem…

Q: Where is all of this “garbage” coming from?

A: ?¿?

Q: Where is all of this “garbage” supposed to go?

A: ¿?¿

Yeah…I don’t have any answers either. But I have some ideas. These tend to be “birth to death” types of ideas. No idea where I got that idea.

^777 Gear Swing 2012^


It’s 11:02 currently on this fine Thursday May 11th of 2017, I’ve been writing this particular whatever for a coupla hours now…and the silence of my loud-assed thinking, was just interrupted by a phone call from whatshername…

Whatshername: I need you to do me a favor.
Cade: Take the garbage out?
Whatshername: No…your son has locked himself out of his car with the engine running.
Cade: OK.
Whatshername: I have a spare key, and my mother is going to take it to him. Will you go look in that cubby in the kitchen where all the glasses are?
(Cade proceeds into the kitchen, “cellphone of despair” in hand, open cubby door, grab keys that are sitting there, and jingle keys into cellphone receiver).
Whatshername: OK…that’s not them. There is a bunny rabbit mug…no wait…it’s um…shit…I can’t remember…it’s a mug that “so-and-so” got me…but I can’t remember what it is…it’s um…
Cade: (the mug in question is sitting right in fucking front of me, it is the only fucking mug in the cubby, as the rest of the glassware in there is champagne and wine glasses/crystal stemware and maragarita glasses…but I listen to her patiently as she rambles under duress) Machu Picchu?
Whatshername: THAT’S THE ONE!!! Now…there is a very long key in there, that has some piece of paper attached to it.
Cade: My…that is a long key. I wish my penis was that long.
Whatshername: (laughs) OK…will you take that outside, and my mother will be by in a few minutes to pick it up.

Her mother lives directly across the street, so I cannot help but roll my eyes at the infinite amount of time that I must now sit and wait until my ex-mother-in-law has to drive approximately 75-100 feet to cross the street. I open the front door, she is already sitting in her car in the driveway with her door ajar…I hold the key up and jungle it, and I say…

Cade: If you think I’m walking this all the way over there, you’re crazy.

I didn’t notice that my ex-mother-in-law was on the phone, but she smiled anyway. She has a great sense of humor, and seems to enjoy “my dry wit” and bitter sarcasm.

Anyway…I hear my youngest’s voice in the hallway outside, so I guess they are back.

It seems that my oldest had driven my youngest to Guitar Center to look at guitars, and somehow locked themselves out of the car with the engine running.

/me shrugs

Imma go get the different perspectives of the tales that are no doubt being recounted outside of my door right now.

^Deadmau5 – Sometimes Limits Get Broken^

Welp…that wasn’t such a great idea. The conversations had already wandered to accusation, resolution, restitution, preventative, penance, and guilt. I wandered in and out of the conversations that were taking place at different times in different locations based on participants as they wandered about the house, but the best that I could muster was…

“Son…if you lock yourself out of your car again…you aren’t going to be able to drive it anymore.”

He smiled.
^Front 242 (The History 1984 – 2005) [05]. Slaughter (daveg75 videoRemix)^


So yeah…old houses…old neighborhoods, old dirt. I dunno how long dirt is supposed to last, but seeing as how I am almost 50 years old, I simply assume that the dirt is going to last longer than me. However, I have to assume that my children are going to last even longer than I am, so maybe they will see the dirt progress in ways that I could never even imagine. I mean…isn’t that how life works? How life is supposed to work?

My father is dead. I mean…I don’t consider him dead, nor do I consider anyone who is dead as “being dead.” The reason that I look at death in this way is that I have no common frame of reference with respect to anything other than “the aftermath.” But that is not my frame of reference, nor even “a” frame of reference, because everything that is left, has to do with life…not death. What my father did in life. What my father did in life with respect to our interactions and experiences.

I was there when my father died. I was not in the same room, but I was in the adjoining room as he had “gotten pretty bad.” My brother-in-law (youngest sister’s at the time husband) was the one who wandered into the other room and discovered that my father was no longer breathing. Ironic that my borther-in-law would die just a few months after that.

😦

^front 242, television station^

Cicadas in this area are on a 17 year cycle. So…why is it so difficult to think that other insects and/or “wildlife” could not be/are not on similar cycles? I mean, if you don’t like an area that you live in…you move…right? Animals aren’t stupid, and neither are you. I guess the question that remains is…

Q: What about “the infrastructure?” Does it also move?

A: ?¿?

It prolly moves if it is allowed to move/not prevented from moving. Because in those cases, yeah…its gonna move. It just ain’t gonna move in any predictable manner or manners because all is unknown. Oroville/The Oroville Dam is a good model for that thought.

But thinking about how we are tracking movement and movements with GPS and shit like that, what is our base? The beginning of monitoring? Because that says to me you only give a shit about it from that point.

Meaning: What is to prevent the entirety of Earth from moving around a single "fixed-object."

Something like The Hoover Dam. Who is to say that everything was so interrupted by the creation of that dam, that the entirety of the area began to shift its shifting to accommodate its construction. Now, all it has to do is figure out how to adjust and continue its motion and motions from there. And now all we have to do, is think about the terrain and terrains that surrounds the terrain that is “more directly affected” in order to see the gears and cogs that are affected “across the board” with respect to “building a permanent fixture atop a permanent fixture.”

lmost has a “Tower of Babel” or “Hanging Gardens of Babylon” of “Lighthouse of Alexandria” or whatever type of ring and rings to it, eh?

^Move! – Public Enemy^


I’m kinda excited to see if The Cicadas come out “en masse” this year. Lots of insects this spring. And I mean LOTS! I just hope that people don’t freak the fuck out over it, and use this is some sort of excuse for some “final solution” as if to say

“we’ve finally lured them out and lured them in…now is the time to strike.”

Pestilence isn’t really what I think most people think it is. I remember seeing HUGE swarms of grasshoppers when I was a kid. And yeah, seeing the paths that they left behind in their wake? Impressive as shit. Almost unbelievable to see paths carved out by millions of “small-ish” insects. (The grasshoppers in this and surrounding areas can be motherfucking HUGE).

But anyway…thinking of “the damage they cause” as a passing thing? Sure…you may lose a lot of crops for a single year, or even a coupla years. But…it’s not like you singled out a dinner table right out in the open. It’s not like you chose a huge plot of land to grow “this, and this ONLY” instead of something a bit more “flowy.” Grasshoppers and other insects and life of all kinds has a right to life, liberty, and the persuit of happiness as much as any other living thing…don’t they?

I dunno. “The Framers of The Constitution” prolly weren’t thinking that big at the time. Or, maybe they were. I have no idea where they might have gotten their inspiration(s) on liberty, happiness nor freedom…but I have some pretty goddamn good ideas as to their source and sources.

But that’s just me.

I'm weird like that.
^Public Enemy-Can’t Truss It^

A military aircraft, performing “a tactical descent.”

Whodathunkit?

Mystery = SOLVED! Next!
^C-17 tactical descent, 25000ft to 5000ft in 58 seconds^


Been thinking about June Bugs a lot, since they, like Crickets, are damn near NEVAR fucking seen around here anymore. But then again, June Bugs are simply Grub Worms that have been sitting around underground for years, digging their way through the dirt and eating the roots of finely manicured lawns and making ugly and unsightly brown patches.

Gotta KILL those bastards before the kill the entire lawn!!!

Not like they are gonna turn into June Bugs and fly away in a coupla months.

YEAH!!! AND THEN THEY ARE GONNA MATE AND MAKE EVEN MOAR GRUB WORMS!!!

So? Don’t we do the same?

WE AREN'T WORMS YOU GREASY FUCKING MAGGOT!!!

You don’t say.

^B 52’s – June Bug^


Burrowers and borers and diggers and shit like that? Yeah…I understand how irritating they could be to a farmer. Not that I have ever known any farmers.

(I have, and I do) 

But anyway…yeah…if we kill them all…how do we really know what their purpose is, outside of pissing you off? If we think in terms of sampling, maintenance, observation…all wrapped in the nesting of time and times and changes? Yeah…purpose and purposes.

Q: Ever picked up a stray animal and tried to get it to eat?

A: SAY FUCKING WHAT?!?!?!?

Yeah…if you pick up a stray, your first order of business is survival right? So…you feed it. Or at least, attempt to. Watch any “nature show”…and all you are gonna see is eating, shitting, fucking, and dying. So, the process of elimination…

Q: Did you pick up this stray to fuck it or watch it fuck?

A: No.

OK…so…

Q: Did you pick up this stray to save its life?

A: Yes.

OK…so…

Q: Did you pick up this stray to watch it shit?

A: No. BUT! It will prolly need to shit at some point, if I can get the fucking thing to eat anything.

OK…so…

Q: Now what?

A: ???

Yeah…I dunno either. My point being, if you as a person no longer needed to eat, would you know when that time arrived? And I’m not talking about the events leading up to and culminating in a meal that you eventually sit down and eat until you are full. I am talking about no longer needing to consume food, for whatever reason…would you know when if this event took place, which required you to no longer require a requirement, outside of the act of consumption/consuming sustenance.

Q: How would you know?

A: You wouldn't? Or...you would?

Maybe “when” is sometimes a process in and of itself. Maybe this is why we are sometimes hungry, and sometimes, not so much…irrespective of available options. And I’m only thinking more “in modern terms” here, as we no longer have seasons anymore. We fly and ship food from all over the fucking world. And outside of the season and season changes themselves, we have no real reference(s) as to when it is, via what it is. And by that I mean…

Q: Are Watermelons “in-season?”

Q: Are Oranges “in-season?”

Q: Are Cantaloupes “in-season?”

Q: Are Apples “in-season?”

Oh really? Apples are in-season?

Q: What kind?

^Depeche Mode – Clean^


Yeah…we used to get all kinds of fruits and vegetables at different times of the year here in Texas. We’d look forward to Grapefruit at certain times of the year. Look forward to Green Grapes at one point in the year, and Red Grapes at another point in the year. Avocados here and there, when and if “the crops came in.”

But now…you can walk into a store, and it’s the same shit, day after day, year round. The displays never change. The roadside stands selling fresh fruits and vegetables, and the day-trips to drive out to get them? Gone. Restricted. Prohibited. Licensed to extinction. The home gardens? Good luck trying to grow one without a visit from The EPA seeing what you are using to grow your stuff, or a visit from The DEA to make sure you aren’t growing anything that you shouldn’t be.

Think I’m paranoid? Welp…you may be right. But I do know that the town that I live in, PROHIBITS the erecting of outside clothes lines for drying your clothes sans electric clothes dryer…as they are “unsightly.” Lotta panties, and bras, and underwear, and shit like that…and we don’t need to be thinking about how hot that chick prolly looks in that bra and panties. It leads to all kinds of nasty lascivious lechery, and pre-marital sex, and unwanted pregnancy/pregnancies, and unwanted children, and crime, and poverty, and jail, and recidivist types of behavior that are unwanted. We must not perpetuate this kind of thinking. It must be stopped…and it must be stopped FOREVAR!!!

God help us all.
^Gemini – Turn Me On [HD]^

I am 49 years, 5 months, and 26 days old.

593.8 – Months
2,582.1 – Weeks
18,075 – Days
433,800 – Hours
26,028,000 – Minutes
1,561,680,000 – Seconds
187 days until my next birthday.
It appears that day, November 15th 2017, will be a Wednesday.


^Course Of Empire – Coming Of The Century^

Meh…we’ll figure it out.

Urea

 

Or not.

Whatever.

/shrug

^Philip T.B.C. feat. C.Monts – Back To The Batcave (Topspin Remix)^

It’s weird what we remember.
Is it weird what we remember?

It’s weird how we remember.
Is it weird how we remember?

It’s weird what we remember and how.
Is it weird what we remember and how?

Q: Is it weird what we forget?

A: I dunno either.
^Course Of Empire – Infested!^

Air conditioning. Something…goes here…about…air conditioning.

Maybe it was…”an” air-conditioner, and not “air conditioning” in and of itself.

Yeah...it was an air conditioner.
A gallery.

Or a theatre.

Or something.

^Course of Empire “Infested!” (live 7-18-98 at Trees, Dallas, TX)^

terria_zpsa230095a
cYa | cFa

^Propellerheads — Take California^

*******

giphy1

*What you doing?! Clicky, work don’t finish until 5pm…*

jack-nicholson-middle-finger

*Oh okay, work finished at 1pm for you… /rolls eyes… I’ll see you at home later…*

post-58004-no-problem-gif-imgur-jack-nich-xia1

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Missive From ‘Merica: Okie Devil/Texas Rambler

  1. I guess I didn’t elaborate quite as far as I wanted to with respect to life “somehow reappearing” in areas where it had previously long since vanished. And not to think that there is simply one way that this happens. But that it happens at all gives me pause.

    Such as, last night as I was sitting and wondering and anticipating what the article was going to look like after you got through with it, (yes, I actually do that…a lot of anticipation and “giddy schoolboy” types of thoughts) I got to thinking less about “hibernation” in the conventional fashion(s). I got to thinking about DNA/genetic material that is left behind after an insect or animal dies. But more than just a/the corpse of an animal, the genetic material that is left behind by an insect or animal during the span of its life as it goes about its life to and fro. So…let’s just stick with “genetic material of a specific origin based on an individual lifeform within an individual species.”

    What is to say that there is not “a deactivation process” of genetic material, depending on the course a particular block of genetic code takes?
    EX: An insect that transverses the gullet of a bird or lizard, etc..
    What is to say that there is not “an activation process” of genetic material, depending on the course a particular block of genetic code takes?
    EX: An insect that does not transverse the gullet of a bird or lizard, etc., and lives “a normal full life.”

    Yeah, we need to include both of those…yeah, at the same time, because if we leave them separate, we might just forget that the other process exists. Meaning there are THREE processes there…not two. The two processes together that make a third process, that is actually one process.

    This is prolly why atomic and chemical bonds are so strong, and why these bonds require such powerful and destructive processes to break them. It seems to me that there is an additional process nested within this process of destruction, that is actually “creating a process of destruction within the outside process of destruction.” Yeah…sounds ambiguously worded…but not really. If you think of it as “a self-destruct sequence”…maybe that’ll make that “Tearing of the Temple Veil” reference make more sense.

    We as humans, intentionally build things to fail all the time. So I’m not sure what “the stretch” might be here…but I’m looking for it.

    Anyway…we’ve got us some bug carcasses that have been blowing around in the wind and weather for 40 or 50 years, tumbling and degrading and spreading its genetic material here and there…
    Q: Now why on EARTH would such a process need to take place?
    A: Maybe to see where a chunk of genetic code might be applicable “here” when it was no longer needed “there?”

    So yeah…I am suggesting that it is possible “for nature to resurrect a species based on need and needs.” But I think it important to point out, that this is only one of many means and methods of getting help where needed, when needed. And I’m still looking for “the stretch” here…but I cannot as of yet find it. It seems to me that thinking in this vein/these veins is the essence of evolution as science has and continues to describe it. Life existing, where no life existed previously. This is prolly where science is getting it wrong.

    Yeah…the life is there. It’s just that this “life” was not animated in the way and ways that science wants to describe it. And yet, in other veins, science is “all fucking over” the concept and concepts of suspended animation and immortality and life-expectancy.

    Maybe “expecting life” is the problem there. Or at least, “a” problem there.

    Remove the “T” from “THERE”…and we can get from “-HERE” to “THERE” in no “T”ime. 😉

    Q: Now what?
    A: ¿?¿

    ^Skynet Symphonic | Pogo^

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s